Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Earthquake
ground18.91%
#2
Swords Dance
normal14.90%
#3
Stealth Rock
rock13.71%
#4
U-turn
bug8.82%
#5
Aqua Jet
water8.44%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Earthquake | ground | 18.91% |
| 2 | Swords Dance | normal | 14.90% |
| 3 | Stealth Rock | rock | 13.71% |
| 4 | U-turn | bug | 8.82% |
| 5 | Aqua Jet | water | 8.44% |
| 6 | Close Combat | fighting | 8.19% |
| 7 | Roost | flying | 8.16% |
| 8 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 8.09% |
| 9 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 7.56% |
| 10 | Yawn | — | 7.15% |
| 11 | Play Rough | fairy | 6.36% |
| 12 | Moonblast | fairy | 6.35% |
| 13 | Dragon Tail | dragon | 5.99% |
| 14 | Bullet Punch | steel | 5.89% |
| 15 | Flip Turn | water | 5.80% |
| 16 | Shadow Claw | ghost | 5.42% |
| 17 | Protect | normal | 5.31% |
| 18 | Encore | normal | 5.28% |
| 19 | Triple Axel | ice | 4.77% |
| 20 | Slack Off | — | 4.71% |
| 21 | Substitute | normal | 4.62% |
| 22 | Sparkling Aria | water | 4.60% |
| 23 | Psychic Fangs | — | 4.54% |
| 24 | Thunderbolt | electric | 4.45% |
| 25 | Foul Play | dark | 4.36% |
| 26 | Flamethrower | fire | 4.27% |
| 27 | Wave Crash | water | 4.19% |
| 28 | Dark Pulse | dark | 4.18% |
| 29 | Spikes | ground | 4.13% |
| 30 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 4.09% |
| 31 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 3.87% |
| 32 | Flash Cannon | steel | 3.75% |
| 33 | Sucker Punch | dark | 3.68% |
| 34 | Sludge Wave | poison | 3.64% |
| 35 | Nothing | — | 3.63% |
| 36 | Synthesis | grass | 3.60% |
| 37 | Rock Tomb | — | 3.53% |
| 38 | Brave Bird | flying | 3.34% |
| 39 | Outrage | dragon | 3.33% |
| 40 | Flower Trick | — | 3.32% |
| 41 | Thunder Punch | electric | 3.30% |
| 42 | Iron Head | steel | 3.04% |
| 43 | Giga Drain | grass | 3.00% |
| 44 | Earth Power | ground | 2.95% |
| 45 | Whirlwind | normal | 2.93% |
| 46 | Last Respects | ghost | 2.80% |
| 47 | Calm Mind | normal | 2.78% |
| 48 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 2.77% |
| 49 | Flare Blitz | fire | 2.68% |
| 50 | Hammer Arm | — | 2.67% |
| 51 | Ice Punch | ice | 2.58% |
| 52 | Nasty Plot | normal | 2.52% |
| 53 | Scale Shot | dragon | 2.43% |
| 54 | Psychic | psychic | 2.35% |
| 55 | Surf | water | 2.32% |
| 56 | Wish | normal | 2.27% |
| 57 | Energy Ball | grass | 2.22% |
| 58 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 2.15% |
| 59 | Ice Beam | ice | 2.06% |
| 60 | Throat Chop | — | 2.03% |
| 61 | Power Gem | rock | 2.01% |
| 62 | Body Press | fighting | 1.98% |
| 63 | Fake Out | — | 1.96% |
| 64 | Ceaseless Edge | dark | 1.90% |
| 65 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 1.89% |
| 66 | Toxic | poison | 1.89% |
| 67 | Bulk Up | fighting | 1.89% |
| 68 | Grass Knot | — | 1.88% |
| 69 | Light Screen | psychic | 1.88% |
| 70 | Volt Switch | electric | 1.88% |
| 71 | Reflect | psychic | 1.88% |
| 72 | Waterfall | water | 1.75% |
| 73 | Kowtow Cleave | dark | 1.73% |
| 74 | Mach Punch | fighting | 1.72% |
| 75 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 1.72% |
| 76 | Hurricane | flying | 1.71% |
| 77 | Sacred Sword | fighting | 1.65% |
| 78 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 1.62% |
| 79 | Torch Song | fire | 1.60% |
| 80 | Detect | — | 1.56% |
| 81 | Recover | normal | 1.56% |
| 82 | Electro Shot | electric | 1.55% |
| 83 | Iron Defense | steel | 1.54% |
| 84 | Roar | normal | 1.46% |
| 85 | Meteor Mash | steel | 1.43% |
| 86 | Power Whip | grass | 1.37% |
| 87 | Extreme Speed | normal | 1.35% |
| 88 | Leech Seed | grass | 1.34% |
| 89 | Dire Claw | — | 1.32% |
| 90 | Quiver Dance | bug | 1.28% |
| 91 | Perish Song | — | 1.26% |
| 92 | Ice Spinner | ice | 1.24% |
| 93 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 1.23% |
| 94 | Transform | — | 1.21% |
| 95 | Fiery Dance | fire | 1.17% |
| 96 | Knock Off | dark | 1.17% |
| 97 | Charm | fairy | 1.16% |
| 98 | Make It Rain | steel | 1.09% |
| 99 | Parting Shot | dark | 1.04% |
| 100 | Bug Buzz | bug | 1.03% |