Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Protect
normal68.86%
#2
Fake Out
23.62%
#3
Close Combat
fighting9.91%
#4
Tailwind
flying9.71%
#5
Grassy Glide
grass9.50%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protect | normal | 68.86% |
| 2 | Fake Out | — | 23.62% |
| 3 | Close Combat | fighting | 9.91% |
| 4 | Tailwind | flying | 9.71% |
| 5 | Grassy Glide | grass | 9.50% |
| 6 | Flare Blitz | fire | 9.43% |
| 7 | Parting Shot | dark | 8.60% |
| 8 | Hyper Voice | normal | 8.25% |
| 9 | Wood Hammer | grass | 8.22% |
| 10 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 7.28% |
| 11 | Weather Ball | normal | 7.22% |
| 12 | High Horsepower | ground | 6.46% |
| 13 | Sucker Punch | dark | 6.40% |
| 14 | Heat Wave | fire | 6.26% |
| 15 | Dire Claw | — | 6.15% |
| 16 | Kowtow Cleave | dark | 5.93% |
| 17 | Rock Slide | rock | 5.68% |
| 18 | Trick Room | psychic | 5.68% |
| 19 | Iron Head | steel | 5.30% |
| 20 | Nasty Plot | normal | 5.05% |
| 21 | Helping Hand | — | 4.37% |
| 22 | Dragon Pulse | dragon | 4.31% |
| 23 | Make It Rain | steel | 4.22% |
| 24 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 4.16% |
| 25 | Wave Crash | water | 4.14% |
| 26 | Psychic | psychic | 4.10% |
| 27 | Throat Chop | — | 3.89% |
| 28 | Moonblast | fairy | 3.72% |
| 29 | U-turn | bug | 3.59% |
| 30 | Calm Mind | normal | 3.56% |
| 31 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 3.48% |
| 32 | Low Kick | fighting | 3.43% |
| 33 | Zap Cannon | electric | 3.43% |
| 34 | Focus Blast | fighting | 3.40% |
| 35 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 3.32% |
| 36 | Last Respects | ghost | 3.25% |
| 37 | Aqua Jet | water | 3.19% |
| 38 | Hurricane | flying | 3.17% |
| 39 | Swords Dance | normal | 2.88% |
| 40 | Expanding Force | psychic | 2.72% |
| 41 | Electro Shot | electric | 2.65% |
| 42 | Stomping Tantrum | — | 2.56% |
| 43 | Head Smash | rock | 2.53% |
| 44 | Rage Powder | — | 2.51% |
| 45 | Earth Power | ground | 2.51% |
| 46 | Extreme Speed | normal | 2.48% |
| 47 | Earthquake | ground | 2.47% |
| 48 | Flash Cannon | steel | 2.43% |
| 49 | Wide Guard | — | 2.41% |
| 50 | Perish Song | — | 2.37% |
| 51 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 2.31% |
| 52 | Follow Me | — | 2.29% |
| 53 | Power Gem | rock | 2.25% |
| 54 | Hyper Beam | — | 2.11% |
| 55 | Quick Attack | normal | 2.07% |
| 56 | Encore | normal | 1.86% |
| 57 | Detect | — | 1.71% |
| 58 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 1.63% |
| 59 | Flamethrower | fire | 1.58% |
| 60 | Sleep Powder | grass | 1.53% |
| 61 | Solar Beam | grass | 1.52% |
| 62 | Brave Bird | flying | 1.45% |
| 63 | Darkest Lariat | — | 1.45% |
| 64 | Light Screen | psychic | 1.43% |
| 65 | Reflect | psychic | 1.43% |
| 66 | Flip Turn | water | 1.41% |
| 67 | Aura Sphere | fighting | 1.36% |
| 68 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.35% |
| 69 | Spirit Break | fairy | 1.35% |
| 70 | Ice Beam | ice | 1.34% |
| 71 | Rock Tomb | — | 1.30% |
| 72 | Thunderbolt | electric | 1.29% |
| 73 | Leaf Storm | grass | 1.27% |
| 74 | Leech Life | bug | 1.20% |
| 75 | Double-Edge | normal | 1.17% |
| 76 | Clanging Scales | — | 1.17% |
| 77 | Ancient Power | — | 1.08% |
| 78 | Matcha Gotcha | — | 1.06% |
| 79 | Struggle Bug | — | 1.05% |
| 80 | Blizzard | ice | 1.04% |
| 81 | Muddy Water | water | 0.99% |
| 82 | Coaching | fighting | 0.98% |
| 83 | Aurora Veil | ice | 0.97% |
| 84 | Scald | water | 0.92% |
| 85 | Overheat | fire | 0.92% |
| 86 | Clangorous Soul | — | 0.89% |
| 87 | Quick Guard | — | 0.77% |
| 88 | Knock Off | dark | 0.76% |
| 89 | Quiver Dance | bug | 0.73% |
| 90 | Poison Jab | poison | 0.73% |
| 91 | Dual Wingbeat | flying | 0.71% |
| 92 | Coil | — | 0.70% |
| 93 | Hypnosis | — | 0.69% |
| 94 | Psychic Fangs | — | 0.65% |
| 95 | Yawn | — | 0.65% |
| 96 | Armor Cannon | fire | 0.64% |
| 97 | Spiky Shield | — | 0.61% |
| 98 | Icy Wind | — | 0.61% |
| 99 | Trick | psychic | 0.45% |
| 100 | Recover | normal | 0.45% |