Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Protect
normal74.45%
#2
Fake Out
13.11%
#3
Rock Slide
rock11.60%
#4
Sucker Punch
dark11.54%
#5
Close Combat
fighting11.44%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protect | normal | 74.45% |
| 2 | Fake Out | — | 13.11% |
| 3 | Rock Slide | rock | 11.60% |
| 4 | Sucker Punch | dark | 11.54% |
| 5 | Close Combat | fighting | 11.44% |
| 6 | Kowtow Cleave | dark | 11.36% |
| 7 | Moonblast | fairy | 10.11% |
| 8 | Heat Wave | fire | 9.86% |
| 9 | Tailwind | flying | 9.63% |
| 10 | Wave Crash | water | 9.06% |
| 11 | Weather Ball | normal | 8.88% |
| 12 | Aqua Jet | water | 8.39% |
| 13 | Last Respects | ghost | 8.15% |
| 14 | Iron Head | steel | 8.10% |
| 15 | Earthquake | ground | 6.64% |
| 16 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 6.63% |
| 17 | Low Kick | fighting | 6.48% |
| 18 | Flare Blitz | fire | 5.93% |
| 19 | Rage Powder | — | 5.67% |
| 20 | Trick Room | psychic | 5.56% |
| 21 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 4.98% |
| 22 | Parting Shot | dark | 4.94% |
| 23 | Encore | normal | 4.91% |
| 24 | Hyper Voice | normal | 4.18% |
| 25 | Light of Ruin | — | 4.09% |
| 26 | Swords Dance | normal | 4.03% |
| 27 | Psychic | psychic | 3.98% |
| 28 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 3.82% |
| 29 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 3.65% |
| 30 | Ancient Power | — | 3.41% |
| 31 | Dire Claw | — | 3.40% |
| 32 | Quick Attack | normal | 3.19% |
| 33 | Blizzard | ice | 3.07% |
| 34 | Hyper Beam | — | 2.90% |
| 35 | Detect | — | 2.82% |
| 36 | Thunderbolt | electric | 2.79% |
| 37 | Extreme Speed | normal | 2.71% |
| 38 | Stomping Tantrum | — | 2.65% |
| 39 | Dual Wingbeat | flying | 2.64% |
| 40 | Matcha Gotcha | — | 2.59% |
| 41 | Helping Hand | — | 2.55% |
| 42 | Sleep Powder | grass | 2.52% |
| 43 | Dragon Pulse | dragon | 2.52% |
| 44 | Leaf Storm | grass | 2.45% |
| 45 | Aurora Veil | ice | 2.43% |
| 46 | Solar Beam | grass | 2.34% |
| 47 | Zap Cannon | electric | 2.29% |
| 48 | Focus Blast | fighting | 2.24% |
| 49 | Hurricane | flying | 2.13% |
| 50 | Overheat | fire | 2.09% |
| 51 | Giga Drain | grass | 2.01% |
| 52 | Ice Punch | ice | 2.00% |
| 53 | Wide Guard | — | 1.97% |
| 54 | Accelerock | — | 1.91% |
| 55 | Brave Bird | flying | 1.85% |
| 56 | Nasty Plot | normal | 1.75% |
| 57 | Throat Chop | — | 1.74% |
| 58 | Feint | — | 1.65% |
| 59 | Earth Power | ground | 1.58% |
| 60 | Shell Smash | — | 1.51% |
| 61 | Gunk Shot | poison | 1.42% |
| 62 | Darkest Lariat | — | 1.35% |
| 63 | Head Smash | rock | 1.29% |
| 64 | Electro Shot | electric | 1.26% |
| 65 | Poison Jab | poison | 1.25% |
| 66 | Flash Cannon | steel | 1.24% |
| 67 | Eruption | — | 1.14% |
| 68 | Yawn | — | 1.10% |
| 69 | Calm Mind | normal | 1.04% |
| 70 | High Horsepower | ground | 0.94% |
| 71 | Baneful Bunker | — | 0.93% |
| 72 | Light Screen | psychic | 0.93% |
| 73 | Infestation | — | 0.93% |
| 74 | Reflect | psychic | 0.92% |
| 75 | Toxic | poison | 0.92% |
| 76 | Double-Edge | normal | 0.90% |
| 77 | Spirit Break | fairy | 0.89% |
| 78 | Knock Off | dark | 0.88% |
| 79 | Ice Fang | ice | 0.85% |
| 80 | Quick Guard | — | 0.83% |
| 81 | Water Spout | water | 0.79% |
| 82 | Hammer Arm | — | 0.77% |
| 83 | Dark Pulse | dark | 0.77% |
| 84 | Make It Rain | steel | 0.74% |
| 85 | Life Dew | — | 0.68% |
| 86 | Power Gem | rock | 0.67% |
| 87 | Icy Wind | — | 0.66% |
| 88 | Roost | flying | 0.64% |
| 89 | Scald | water | 0.55% |
| 90 | Triple Axel | ice | 0.51% |
| 91 | Freeze-Dry | ice | 0.51% |
| 92 | Power Whip | grass | 0.48% |
| 93 | Ice Beam | ice | 0.47% |
| 94 | Psychic Fangs | — | 0.45% |
| 95 | Substitute | normal | 0.45% |
| 96 | Twin Beam | psychic | 0.45% |
| 97 | Spiky Shield | — | 0.44% |
| 98 | Clanging Scales | — | 0.37% |
| 99 | Aura Sphere | fighting | 0.36% |
| 100 | Superpower | fighting | 0.36% |