Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Knock Off
dark30.17%
#2
Earthquake
ground24.96%
#3
U-turn
bug16.04%
#4
Stealth Rock
rock15.48%
#5
High Jump Kick
fighting13.63%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knock Off | dark | 30.17% |
| 2 | Earthquake | ground | 24.96% |
| 3 | U-turn | bug | 16.04% |
| 4 | Stealth Rock | rock | 15.48% |
| 5 | High Jump Kick | fighting | 13.63% |
| 6 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 13.17% |
| 7 | Giga Drain | grass | 13.10% |
| 8 | Rapid Spin | normal | 12.87% |
| 9 | Stone Edge | rock | 11.35% |
| 10 | Fake Out | — | 10.85% |
| 11 | Synthesis | grass | 10.38% |
| 12 | Triple Axel | ice | 9.94% |
| 13 | Roost | flying | 9.88% |
| 14 | Heat Wave | fire | 9.87% |
| 15 | Spore | grass | 9.86% |
| 16 | Brave Bird | flying | 9.63% |
| 17 | Ice Shard | — | 9.06% |
| 18 | Roar | normal | 8.60% |
| 19 | Flare Blitz | fire | 8.22% |
| 20 | Psychic Fangs | — | 8.21% |
| 21 | Rock Blast | rock | 7.56% |
| 22 | Head Smash | rock | 7.53% |
| 23 | Thunderbolt | electric | 5.95% |
| 24 | Ice Beam | ice | 4.54% |
| 25 | Close Combat | fighting | 4.12% |
| 26 | Psychic | psychic | 4.08% |
| 27 | Nasty Plot | normal | 4.07% |
| 28 | Tera Blast | — | 3.77% |
| 29 | Air Slash | flying | 3.77% |
| 30 | Volt Switch | electric | 3.48% |
| 31 | Substitute | normal | 3.23% |
| 32 | Mud Shot | — | 3.18% |
| 33 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 2.88% |
| 34 | Hydro Pump | water | 2.47% |
| 35 | Earth Power | ground | 2.30% |
| 36 | Dark Pulse | dark | 2.17% |
| 37 | Swords Dance | normal | 2.09% |
| 38 | Thunder Wave | electric | 1.97% |
| 39 | Tail Slap | — | 1.92% |
| 40 | Tidy Up | normal | 1.92% |
| 41 | Endure | — | 1.89% |
| 42 | Protect | normal | 1.86% |
| 43 | Power Gem | rock | 1.85% |
| 44 | Encore | normal | 1.84% |
| 45 | Recover | normal | 1.78% |
| 46 | Flame Charge | fire | 1.68% |
| 47 | Spikes | ground | 1.64% |
| 48 | Blizzard | ice | 1.64% |
| 49 | Sucker Punch | dark | 1.58% |
| 50 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 1.51% |
| 51 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 1.45% |
| 52 | Surf | water | 1.44% |
| 53 | Play Rough | fairy | 1.40% |
| 54 | Bullet Seed | grass | 1.37% |
| 55 | Trick | psychic | 1.29% |
| 56 | Rest | normal | 1.24% |
| 57 | Gunk Shot | poison | 1.24% |
| 58 | First Impression | — | 1.16% |
| 59 | Reflect | psychic | 1.16% |
| 60 | Light Screen | psychic | 1.16% |
| 61 | Parting Shot | dark | 1.16% |
| 62 | Aqua Jet | water | 1.12% |
| 63 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.07% |
| 64 | Leech Life | bug | 1.01% |
| 65 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 0.94% |
| 66 | Body Press | fighting | 0.94% |
| 67 | Crabhammer | water | 0.93% |
| 68 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 0.92% |
| 69 | Scald | water | 0.90% |
| 70 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 0.78% |
| 71 | Vacuum Wave | fighting | 0.77% |
| 72 | Zen Headbutt | psychic | 0.77% |
| 73 | Agility | — | 0.77% |
| 74 | Stockpile | — | 0.77% |
| 75 | Disable | — | 0.77% |
| 76 | Trailblaze | grass | 0.74% |
| 77 | Morning Sun | normal | 0.72% |
| 78 | Wild Charge | electric | 0.72% |
| 79 | Poltergeist | ghost | 0.70% |
| 80 | Sleep Talk | normal | 0.67% |
| 81 | Energy Ball | grass | 0.64% |
| 82 | Feint | — | 0.63% |
| 83 | Drain Punch | fighting | 0.63% |
| 84 | Focus Blast | fighting | 0.60% |
| 85 | Fury Swipes | — | 0.56% |
| 86 | Hurricane | flying | 0.55% |
| 87 | Memento | — | 0.55% |
| 88 | Shell Smash | — | 0.54% |
| 89 | Destiny Bond | ghost | 0.50% |
| 90 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 0.46% |
| 91 | Flip Turn | water | 0.43% |
| 92 | Temper Flare | fire | 0.37% |
| 93 | Fire Punch | — | 0.37% |
| 94 | Iron Head | steel | 0.36% |
| 95 | Fire Blast | fire | 0.34% |
| 96 | Pain Split | normal | 0.33% |
| 97 | Grassy Glide | grass | 0.32% |
| 98 | Acrobatics | flying | 0.31% |
| 99 | Stomping Tantrum | — | 0.31% |
| 100 | Body Slam | normal | 0.30% |