Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Earthquake
ground19.05%
#2
Knock Off
dark18.96%
#3
U-turn
bug13.74%
#4
Stealth Rock
rock12.63%
#5
Swords Dance
normal10.74%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Earthquake | ground | 19.05% |
| 2 | Knock Off | dark | 18.96% |
| 3 | U-turn | bug | 13.74% |
| 4 | Stealth Rock | rock | 12.63% |
| 5 | Swords Dance | normal | 10.74% |
| 6 | Recover | normal | 10.48% |
| 7 | Thunderbolt | electric | 8.05% |
| 8 | Roost | flying | 8.05% |
| 9 | Earth Power | ground | 7.99% |
| 10 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 7.89% |
| 11 | Spikes | ground | 7.69% |
| 12 | Whirlwind | normal | 7.31% |
| 13 | Iron Head | steel | 7.29% |
| 14 | Close Combat | fighting | 7.25% |
| 15 | Ice Beam | ice | 7.16% |
| 16 | Sucker Punch | dark | 7.06% |
| 17 | Heavy Slam | steel | 5.99% |
| 18 | Moonblast | fairy | 5.89% |
| 19 | Body Press | fighting | 5.69% |
| 20 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 5.29% |
| 21 | Psychic | psychic | 5.22% |
| 22 | Defog | flying | 5.20% |
| 23 | Thunder Punch | electric | 4.91% |
| 24 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 4.74% |
| 25 | Surf | water | 4.58% |
| 26 | Focus Blast | fighting | 4.20% |
| 27 | Extrasensory | — | 4.16% |
| 28 | Toxic | poison | 4.10% |
| 29 | Thunder Wave | electric | 3.92% |
| 30 | Outrage | dragon | 3.84% |
| 31 | Calm Mind | normal | 3.83% |
| 32 | Poison Jab | poison | 3.82% |
| 33 | Flower Trick | — | 3.79% |
| 34 | Ice Spinner | ice | 3.76% |
| 35 | Triple Axel | ice | 3.76% |
| 36 | Throat Chop | — | 3.69% |
| 37 | Sacred Sword | fighting | 3.51% |
| 38 | Protect | normal | 3.17% |
| 39 | Flamethrower | fire | 3.15% |
| 40 | Aqua Cutter | — | 2.92% |
| 41 | Power Gem | rock | 2.84% |
| 42 | Flash Cannon | steel | 2.78% |
| 43 | Encore | normal | 2.74% |
| 44 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 2.51% |
| 45 | Psyshock | psychic | 2.43% |
| 46 | Flip Turn | water | 2.42% |
| 47 | Rapid Spin | normal | 2.37% |
| 48 | Dragon Tail | dragon | 2.28% |
| 49 | Ice Shard | — | 2.26% |
| 50 | Rock Slide | rock | 2.23% |
| 51 | Icicle Crash | ice | 2.22% |
| 52 | Foul Play | dark | 2.18% |
| 53 | Drain Punch | fighting | 2.16% |
| 54 | Aqua Jet | water | 2.14% |
| 55 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 2.13% |
| 56 | Nasty Plot | normal | 2.12% |
| 57 | Gravity | — | 2.09% |
| 58 | Slack Off | — | 2.01% |
| 59 | Healing Wish | psychic | 1.97% |
| 60 | Haze | normal | 1.92% |
| 61 | Extreme Speed | normal | 1.92% |
| 62 | Stone Edge | rock | 1.84% |
| 63 | Sludge Wave | poison | 1.78% |
| 64 | Dark Pulse | dark | 1.75% |
| 65 | Headlong Rush | ground | 1.69% |
| 66 | Substitute | normal | 1.68% |
| 67 | Thunderclap | electric | 1.67% |
| 68 | Dire Claw | — | 1.64% |
| 69 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.59% |
| 70 | Smack Down | rock | 1.57% |
| 71 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 1.53% |
| 72 | Rock Tomb | — | 1.53% |
| 73 | Luster Purge | — | 1.49% |
| 74 | Dragon Darts | dragon | 1.48% |
| 75 | Superpower | fighting | 1.47% |
| 76 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 1.45% |
| 77 | Bullet Punch | steel | 1.38% |
| 78 | Toxic Spikes | poison | 1.29% |
| 79 | Make It Rain | steel | 1.29% |
| 80 | Reflect | psychic | 1.27% |
| 81 | Light Screen | psychic | 1.27% |
| 82 | X-Scissor | bug | 1.26% |
| 83 | Strange Steam | fairy | 1.23% |
| 84 | Rest | normal | 1.19% |
| 85 | Mystical Fire | fire | 1.18% |
| 86 | Ceaseless Edge | dark | 1.18% |
| 87 | Pain Split | normal | 1.17% |
| 88 | Infestation | — | 1.17% |
| 89 | Surging Strikes | — | 1.16% |
| 90 | Heat Wave | fire | 1.16% |
| 91 | Scald | water | 1.15% |
| 92 | Fire Blast | fire | 1.13% |
| 93 | Bitter Blade | fire | 1.12% |
| 94 | Brave Bird | flying | 1.11% |
| 95 | Volt Switch | electric | 1.11% |
| 96 | Bleakwind Storm | flying | 1.11% |
| 97 | Phantom Force | ghost | 1.08% |
| 98 | Play Rough | fairy | 1.07% |
| 99 | Belly Drum | — | 1.06% |
| 100 | Quiver Dance | bug | 1.05% |