Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Protect
normal36.28%
#2
Knock Off
dark11.08%
#3
Trick Room
psychic9.98%
#4
Expanding Force
psychic9.32%
#5
Tailwind
flying9.32%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protect | normal | 36.28% |
| 2 | Knock Off | dark | 11.08% |
| 3 | Trick Room | psychic | 9.98% |
| 4 | Expanding Force | psychic | 9.32% |
| 5 | Tailwind | flying | 9.32% |
| 6 | Earth Power | ground | 8.54% |
| 7 | Close Combat | fighting | 8.30% |
| 8 | Last Respects | ghost | 7.23% |
| 9 | Taunt | normal | 7.05% |
| 10 | Steam Eruption | — | 6.73% |
| 11 | Heat Wave | fire | 6.32% |
| 12 | Haze | normal | 6.14% |
| 13 | Spiky Shield | — | 6.03% |
| 14 | Psychic Fangs | — | 5.96% |
| 15 | Ivy Cudgel | grass | 5.81% |
| 16 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 5.79% |
| 17 | Follow Me | — | 5.34% |
| 18 | Heavy Slam | steel | 5.27% |
| 19 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 5.15% |
| 20 | Rock Slide | rock | 5.00% |
| 21 | Spore | grass | 4.95% |
| 22 | Sucker Punch | dark | 4.80% |
| 23 | Recover | normal | 4.70% |
| 24 | Bullet Punch | steel | 4.63% |
| 25 | Pollen Puff | grass | 4.57% |
| 26 | Hurricane | flying | 4.11% |
| 27 | Fake Out | — | 4.10% |
| 28 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 3.97% |
| 29 | Aqua Jet | water | 3.80% |
| 30 | Stealth Rock | rock | 3.40% |
| 31 | Earthquake | ground | 3.37% |
| 32 | Flip Turn | water | 3.34% |
| 33 | Helping Hand | — | 3.31% |
| 34 | Wave Crash | water | 3.27% |
| 35 | Wood Hammer | grass | 3.16% |
| 36 | Light Screen | psychic | 3.15% |
| 37 | Reflect | psychic | 3.15% |
| 38 | Coaching | fighting | 3.14% |
| 39 | Tera Blast | — | 2.98% |
| 40 | Drain Punch | fighting | 2.80% |
| 41 | High Horsepower | ground | 2.70% |
| 42 | Imprison | — | 2.69% |
| 43 | Seed Bomb | — | 2.64% |
| 44 | Body Press | fighting | 2.63% |
| 45 | Wildbolt Storm | — | 2.63% |
| 46 | Ice Beam | ice | 2.63% |
| 47 | Brave Bird | flying | 2.59% |
| 48 | Weather Ball | normal | 2.57% |
| 49 | Snarl | dark | 2.54% |
| 50 | Muddy Water | water | 2.51% |
| 51 | Encore | normal | 2.49% |
| 52 | Iron Head | steel | 2.43% |
| 53 | Thunderbolt | electric | 2.36% |
| 54 | Foul Play | dark | 2.33% |
| 55 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 2.30% |
| 56 | Leech Seed | grass | 2.26% |
| 57 | Flare Blitz | fire | 2.26% |
| 58 | Eerie Impulse | — | 2.26% |
| 59 | Slack Off | — | 2.20% |
| 60 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 2.17% |
| 61 | Dark Pulse | dark | 2.16% |
| 62 | Mach Punch | fighting | 1.99% |
| 63 | Rage Powder | — | 1.90% |
| 64 | Hex | ghost | 1.87% |
| 65 | Crunch | dark | 1.87% |
| 66 | Stomping Tantrum | — | 1.86% |
| 67 | Yawn | — | 1.83% |
| 68 | Wide Guard | — | 1.82% |
| 69 | Whirlwind | normal | 1.72% |
| 70 | Brick Break | — | 1.64% |
| 71 | Scary Face | — | 1.55% |
| 72 | Horn Leech | — | 1.54% |
| 73 | Tachyon Cutter | steel | 1.52% |
| 74 | Lava Plume | fire | 1.46% |
| 75 | Stored Power | — | 1.45% |
| 76 | Play Rough | fairy | 1.45% |
| 77 | Bulldoze | ground | 1.45% |
| 78 | Poison Gas | — | 1.43% |
| 79 | Detect | — | 1.42% |
| 80 | Aurora Veil | ice | 1.39% |
| 81 | Blizzard | ice | 1.39% |
| 82 | Thunder Wave | electric | 1.38% |
| 83 | Trick | psychic | 1.29% |
| 84 | Parting Shot | dark | 1.27% |
| 85 | Dragon Darts | dragon | 1.26% |
| 86 | Leaf Blade | grass | 1.22% |
| 87 | Energy Ball | grass | 1.22% |
| 88 | Rain Dance | water | 1.21% |
| 89 | Ice Spinner | ice | 1.21% |
| 90 | Moonblast | fairy | 1.21% |
| 91 | Icy Wind | — | 1.17% |
| 92 | Iron Defense | steel | 1.17% |
| 93 | Endeavor | — | 1.15% |
| 94 | Salt Cure | rock | 1.15% |
| 95 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 1.15% |
| 96 | Swords Dance | normal | 1.13% |
| 97 | Ally Switch | — | 1.12% |
| 98 | Floral Healing | — | 1.11% |
| 99 | Stone Axe | rock | 1.06% |
| 100 | Rapid Spin | normal | 1.05% |