Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Swords Dance
normal15.06%
#2
Knock Off
dark14.69%
#3
Stealth Rock
rock12.99%
#4
Earthquake
ground12.53%
#5
U-turn
bug12.45%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swords Dance | normal | 15.06% |
| 2 | Knock Off | dark | 14.69% |
| 3 | Stealth Rock | rock | 12.99% |
| 4 | Earthquake | ground | 12.53% |
| 5 | U-turn | bug | 12.45% |
| 6 | Earth Power | ground | 9.34% |
| 7 | Sucker Punch | dark | 8.91% |
| 8 | Rapid Spin | normal | 8.77% |
| 9 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 8.28% |
| 10 | Ice Spinner | ice | 7.12% |
| 11 | Moonblast | fairy | 6.84% |
| 12 | Close Combat | fighting | 6.67% |
| 13 | Recover | normal | 6.32% |
| 14 | Calm Mind | normal | 6.14% |
| 15 | Ivy Cudgel | grass | 5.99% |
| 16 | Iron Head | steel | 5.90% |
| 17 | Roost | flying | 5.83% |
| 18 | Headlong Rush | ground | 5.79% |
| 19 | Ice Beam | ice | 5.49% |
| 20 | Nasty Plot | normal | 5.43% |
| 21 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 4.76% |
| 22 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 4.68% |
| 23 | Thunderbolt | electric | 4.52% |
| 24 | Kowtow Cleave | dark | 4.50% |
| 25 | Protect | normal | 4.43% |
| 26 | Make It Rain | steel | 4.37% |
| 27 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 4.31% |
| 28 | Encore | normal | 4.20% |
| 29 | Focus Blast | fighting | 3.89% |
| 30 | Flip Turn | water | 3.82% |
| 31 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 3.63% |
| 32 | Thunderclap | electric | 3.47% |
| 33 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 3.39% |
| 34 | Body Press | fighting | 3.15% |
| 35 | Crunch | dark | 3.14% |
| 36 | Freeze-Dry | ice | 3.14% |
| 37 | Dragon Pulse | dragon | 3.13% |
| 38 | Taunt | normal | 3.07% |
| 39 | Spikes | ground | 3.04% |
| 40 | Low Kick | fighting | 3.00% |
| 41 | Flamethrower | fire | 2.99% |
| 42 | Pyro Ball | fire | 2.93% |
| 43 | Stone Edge | rock | 2.85% |
| 44 | Trick | psychic | 2.80% |
| 45 | Court Change | normal | 2.74% |
| 46 | Mortal Spin | poison | 2.72% |
| 47 | Extreme Speed | normal | 2.71% |
| 48 | Substitute | normal | 2.65% |
| 49 | Ceaseless Edge | dark | 2.62% |
| 50 | Thunder Wave | electric | 2.55% |
| 51 | Chilly Reception | ice | 2.47% |
| 52 | Power Whip | grass | 2.38% |
| 53 | Moonlight | fairy | 2.37% |
| 54 | Iron Defense | steel | 2.34% |
| 55 | Psyshock | psychic | 2.30% |
| 56 | Grassy Glide | grass | 2.19% |
| 57 | Defog | flying | 2.16% |
| 58 | Volt Switch | electric | 2.14% |
| 59 | Toxic | poison | 2.10% |
| 60 | Heavy Slam | steel | 2.08% |
| 61 | Play Rough | fairy | 2.07% |
| 62 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 2.02% |
| 63 | Dark Pulse | dark | 1.99% |
| 64 | Sludge Wave | poison | 1.98% |
| 65 | Roar | normal | 1.96% |
| 66 | Mystical Fire | fire | 1.83% |
| 67 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 1.82% |
| 68 | Fiery Dance | fire | 1.72% |
| 69 | Future Sight | psychic | 1.62% |
| 70 | Pain Split | normal | 1.53% |
| 71 | Bitter Blade | fire | 1.47% |
| 72 | Healing Wish | psychic | 1.45% |
| 73 | Ruination | dark | 1.44% |
| 74 | Nuzzle | electric | 1.43% |
| 75 | Malignant Chain | poison | 1.42% |
| 76 | Bulk Up | fighting | 1.42% |
| 77 | Brave Bird | flying | 1.39% |
| 78 | Parting Shot | dark | 1.38% |
| 79 | Razor Shell | water | 1.35% |
| 80 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 1.34% |
| 81 | Whirlwind | normal | 1.33% |
| 82 | Poltergeist | ghost | 1.29% |
| 83 | Dragon Tail | dragon | 1.25% |
| 84 | Horn Leech | — | 1.24% |
| 85 | Blizzard | ice | 1.21% |
| 86 | Wish | normal | 1.19% |
| 87 | Surf | water | 1.19% |
| 88 | Power Gem | rock | 1.17% |
| 89 | Fire Punch | — | 1.13% |
| 90 | Hurricane | flying | 1.09% |
| 91 | Heat Wave | fire | 1.06% |
| 92 | Scale Shot | dragon | 1.04% |
| 93 | Bleakwind Storm | flying | 1.03% |
| 94 | Drain Punch | fighting | 1.02% |
| 95 | Energy Ball | grass | 1.02% |
| 96 | Rest | normal | 1.02% |
| 97 | Grass Knot | — | 1.00% |
| 98 | Facade | normal | 0.99% |
| 99 | Wood Hammer | grass | 0.98% |
| 100 | Reflect | psychic | 0.96% |