Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Knock Off
dark20.66%
#2
Earthquake
ground17.91%
#3
Stealth Rock
rock15.86%
#4
U-turn
bug12.71%
#5
Swords Dance
normal12.20%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knock Off | dark | 20.66% |
| 2 | Earthquake | ground | 17.91% |
| 3 | Stealth Rock | rock | 15.86% |
| 4 | U-turn | bug | 12.71% |
| 5 | Swords Dance | normal | 12.20% |
| 6 | Roost | flying | 11.67% |
| 7 | Surf | water | 11.35% |
| 8 | Earth Power | ground | 10.57% |
| 9 | Dark Pulse | dark | 8.07% |
| 10 | Taunt | normal | 7.28% |
| 11 | Calm Mind | normal | 7.17% |
| 12 | Recover | normal | 7.12% |
| 13 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 7.09% |
| 14 | Body Press | fighting | 7.00% |
| 15 | Close Combat | fighting | 6.62% |
| 16 | Defog | flying | 5.92% |
| 17 | Play Rough | fairy | 5.83% |
| 18 | Spikes | ground | 5.80% |
| 19 | Rapid Spin | normal | 5.47% |
| 20 | Slack Off | — | 5.01% |
| 21 | Thunderbolt | electric | 4.88% |
| 22 | Protect | normal | 4.79% |
| 23 | Foul Play | dark | 4.61% |
| 24 | Flip Turn | water | 4.50% |
| 25 | Toxic | poison | 4.46% |
| 26 | Bullet Punch | steel | 4.43% |
| 27 | Volt Switch | electric | 4.36% |
| 28 | First Impression | — | 4.19% |
| 29 | Nasty Plot | normal | 4.15% |
| 30 | Thunder Wave | electric | 4.14% |
| 31 | Brave Bird | flying | 3.65% |
| 32 | Moonblast | fairy | 3.63% |
| 33 | Ice Beam | ice | 3.56% |
| 34 | Ice Shard | — | 3.49% |
| 35 | Iron Head | steel | 3.40% |
| 36 | Magma Storm | — | 3.28% |
| 37 | Secret Sword | fighting | 3.27% |
| 38 | Luster Purge | — | 3.27% |
| 39 | Triple Axel | ice | 3.03% |
| 40 | Leech Life | bug | 3.00% |
| 41 | Gigaton Hammer | — | 2.97% |
| 42 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 2.74% |
| 43 | Whirlwind | normal | 2.74% |
| 44 | Trick | psychic | 2.63% |
| 45 | Flare Blitz | fire | 2.59% |
| 46 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 2.57% |
| 47 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 2.39% |
| 48 | Vacuum Wave | fighting | 2.26% |
| 49 | Substitute | normal | 2.15% |
| 50 | Aqua Jet | water | 2.03% |
| 51 | Encore | normal | 2.01% |
| 52 | Sucker Punch | dark | 1.97% |
| 53 | Strength Sap | — | 1.90% |
| 54 | Scald | water | 1.86% |
| 55 | Chilly Reception | ice | 1.85% |
| 56 | Liquidation | water | 1.82% |
| 57 | Matcha Gotcha | — | 1.81% |
| 58 | Pain Split | normal | 1.80% |
| 59 | Focus Blast | fighting | 1.79% |
| 60 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 1.79% |
| 61 | Iron Defense | steel | 1.68% |
| 62 | Fickle Beam | dragon | 1.66% |
| 63 | Power Gem | rock | 1.60% |
| 64 | Agility | — | 1.54% |
| 65 | Stone Edge | rock | 1.47% |
| 66 | Scale Shot | dragon | 1.43% |
| 67 | Shadow Claw | ghost | 1.43% |
| 68 | Heavy Slam | steel | 1.42% |
| 69 | Gunk Shot | poison | 1.42% |
| 70 | High Horsepower | ground | 1.41% |
| 71 | Shift Gear | steel | 1.38% |
| 72 | Temper Flare | fire | 1.38% |
| 73 | Icy Wind | — | 1.37% |
| 74 | Icicle Crash | ice | 1.32% |
| 75 | Torch Song | fire | 1.32% |
| 76 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 1.30% |
| 77 | Aura Sphere | fighting | 1.27% |
| 78 | Leaf Storm | grass | 1.26% |
| 79 | Head Smash | rock | 1.24% |
| 80 | Extreme Speed | normal | 1.22% |
| 81 | Low Kick | fighting | 1.20% |
| 82 | Bulk Up | fighting | 1.19% |
| 83 | Hurricane | flying | 1.19% |
| 84 | Stone Axe | rock | 1.18% |
| 85 | Poltergeist | ghost | 1.18% |
| 86 | Poison Jab | poison | 1.15% |
| 87 | Psychic | psychic | 1.14% |
| 88 | Flame Charge | fire | 1.14% |
| 89 | Sludge Wave | poison | 1.13% |
| 90 | Flash Cannon | steel | 1.11% |
| 91 | Giga Drain | grass | 1.09% |
| 92 | Belly Drum | — | 1.08% |
| 93 | Psyshock | psychic | 1.06% |
| 94 | Hydro Pump | water | 1.04% |
| 95 | Glare | — | 1.04% |
| 96 | Haze | normal | 1.03% |
| 97 | Heat Wave | fire | 0.99% |
| 98 | Rock Blast | rock | 0.93% |
| 99 | Mach Punch | fighting | 0.89% |
| 100 | Hex | ghost | 0.86% |