Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Knock Off
dark28.47%
#2
U-turn
bug25.94%
#3
Earthquake
ground18.83%
#4
Stealth Rock
rock16.01%
#5
Close Combat
fighting13.63%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knock Off | dark | 28.47% |
| 2 | U-turn | bug | 25.94% |
| 3 | Earthquake | ground | 18.83% |
| 4 | Stealth Rock | rock | 16.01% |
| 5 | Close Combat | fighting | 13.63% |
| 6 | Toxic | poison | 12.08% |
| 7 | Fake Out | — | 9.41% |
| 8 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 7.87% |
| 9 | Flip Turn | water | 7.55% |
| 10 | Protect | normal | 6.86% |
| 11 | Rapid Spin | normal | 6.27% |
| 12 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 6.19% |
| 13 | Roost | flying | 6.04% |
| 14 | Psychic | psychic | 5.94% |
| 15 | Spikes | ground | 5.80% |
| 16 | Synthesis | grass | 5.74% |
| 17 | Flamethrower | fire | 5.71% |
| 18 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 5.40% |
| 19 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 5.16% |
| 20 | Sucker Punch | dark | 5.15% |
| 21 | Trick | psychic | 5.09% |
| 22 | Heavy Slam | steel | 5.08% |
| 23 | Brave Bird | flying | 5.04% |
| 24 | Pain Split | normal | 4.92% |
| 25 | Double-Edge | normal | 4.53% |
| 26 | Roar | normal | 4.51% |
| 27 | Foul Play | dark | 4.32% |
| 28 | Body Press | fighting | 4.30% |
| 29 | Scale Shot | dragon | 4.17% |
| 30 | Calm Mind | normal | 4.16% |
| 31 | Swords Dance | normal | 4.09% |
| 32 | Triple Axel | ice | 3.95% |
| 33 | Nasty Plot | normal | 3.76% |
| 34 | Thunder Wave | electric | 3.49% |
| 35 | Aqua Jet | water | 3.48% |
| 36 | Volt Switch | electric | 3.42% |
| 37 | Surf | water | 3.34% |
| 38 | Flash Cannon | steel | 3.28% |
| 39 | Hex | ghost | 3.25% |
| 40 | Wave Crash | water | 3.15% |
| 41 | Stomping Tantrum | — | 3.03% |
| 42 | Sludge Wave | poison | 3.00% |
| 43 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 2.90% |
| 44 | Flare Blitz | fire | 2.74% |
| 45 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 2.71% |
| 46 | Wish | normal | 2.70% |
| 47 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 2.62% |
| 48 | Overheat | fire | 2.48% |
| 49 | Defog | flying | 2.36% |
| 50 | Power Whip | grass | 2.34% |
| 51 | Hyper Voice | normal | 2.34% |
| 52 | Scald | water | 2.28% |
| 53 | Mach Punch | fighting | 2.13% |
| 54 | Fire Blast | fire | 1.99% |
| 55 | Focus Blast | fighting | 1.97% |
| 56 | Dual Wingbeat | flying | 1.96% |
| 57 | Substitute | normal | 1.91% |
| 58 | Slack Off | — | 1.84% |
| 59 | Psyshock | psychic | 1.76% |
| 60 | Boomburst | normal | 1.61% |
| 61 | Strength Sap | — | 1.55% |
| 62 | Giga Drain | grass | 1.51% |
| 63 | Thunderbolt | electric | 1.47% |
| 64 | Iron Defense | steel | 1.45% |
| 65 | Energy Ball | grass | 1.40% |
| 66 | Crunch | dark | 1.39% |
| 67 | Gunk Shot | poison | 1.37% |
| 68 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.34% |
| 69 | Iron Head | steel | 1.30% |
| 70 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 1.29% |
| 71 | Leech Seed | grass | 1.26% |
| 72 | Whirlwind | normal | 1.23% |
| 73 | Earth Power | ground | 1.21% |
| 74 | Zen Headbutt | psychic | 1.20% |
| 75 | Bullet Punch | steel | 1.20% |
| 76 | Ice Beam | ice | 1.16% |
| 77 | Gyro Ball | — | 1.13% |
| 78 | Fire Punch | — | 1.12% |
| 79 | Bulk Up | fighting | 1.07% |
| 80 | Air Slash | flying | 1.02% |
| 81 | Rest | normal | 1.01% |
| 82 | Chilling Water | water | 1.01% |
| 83 | Outrage | dragon | 0.99% |
| 84 | Night Shade | — | 0.95% |
| 85 | Night Slash | dark | 0.94% |
| 86 | Alluring Voice | fairy | 0.91% |
| 87 | Grass Knot | — | 0.86% |
| 88 | Encore | normal | 0.85% |
| 89 | Glare | — | 0.84% |
| 90 | Parting Shot | dark | 0.83% |
| 91 | Throat Chop | — | 0.82% |
| 92 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 0.78% |
| 93 | Poltergeist | ghost | 0.77% |
| 94 | Dragon Pulse | dragon | 0.73% |
| 95 | Drain Punch | fighting | 0.70% |
| 96 | Acrobatics | flying | 0.66% |
| 97 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 0.66% |
| 98 | Growth | — | 0.65% |
| 99 | Revival Blessing | normal | 0.65% |
| 100 | Taunt | normal | 0.64% |