Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Earthquake
ground19.67%
#2
Stealth Rock
rock14.55%
#3
Knock Off
dark13.79%
#4
U-turn
bug13.66%
#5
Roost
flying12.66%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Earthquake | ground | 19.67% |
| 2 | Stealth Rock | rock | 14.55% |
| 3 | Knock Off | dark | 13.79% |
| 4 | U-turn | bug | 13.66% |
| 5 | Roost | flying | 12.66% |
| 6 | Swords Dance | normal | 10.71% |
| 7 | Toxic | poison | 9.48% |
| 8 | Close Combat | fighting | 8.50% |
| 9 | Defog | flying | 8.28% |
| 10 | Rapid Spin | normal | 7.99% |
| 11 | Recover | normal | 7.57% |
| 12 | Protect | normal | 7.25% |
| 13 | Flip Turn | water | 6.78% |
| 14 | Moonblast | fairy | 6.72% |
| 15 | Stone Edge | rock | 6.04% |
| 16 | Earth Power | ground | 5.66% |
| 17 | Substitute | normal | 5.63% |
| 18 | Ice Spinner | ice | 5.39% |
| 19 | Volt Switch | electric | 5.32% |
| 20 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 5.23% |
| 21 | Focus Blast | fighting | 4.95% |
| 22 | Flamethrower | fire | 4.72% |
| 23 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 4.59% |
| 24 | Nasty Plot | normal | 4.46% |
| 25 | Thunderbolt | electric | 4.35% |
| 26 | Sucker Punch | dark | 4.21% |
| 27 | Hurricane | flying | 4.09% |
| 28 | Headlong Rush | ground | 3.45% |
| 29 | Make It Rain | steel | 3.32% |
| 30 | Scald | water | 3.29% |
| 31 | Thunder Wave | electric | 3.25% |
| 32 | Ivy Cudgel | grass | 3.22% |
| 33 | Wish | normal | 3.22% |
| 34 | Ice Beam | ice | 3.18% |
| 35 | Body Press | fighting | 3.13% |
| 36 | Crunch | dark | 3.07% |
| 37 | Spikes | ground | 2.82% |
| 38 | Tera Starstorm | — | 2.82% |
| 39 | Power Whip | grass | 2.73% |
| 40 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 2.61% |
| 41 | Calm Mind | normal | 2.60% |
| 42 | Weather Ball | normal | 2.54% |
| 43 | Psyshock | psychic | 2.52% |
| 44 | Heat Wave | fire | 2.47% |
| 45 | Aqua Jet | water | 2.46% |
| 46 | Pursuit | dark | 2.46% |
| 47 | Thunderclap | electric | 2.39% |
| 48 | Fire Punch | — | 2.38% |
| 49 | Future Sight | psychic | 2.36% |
| 50 | Iron Defense | steel | 2.33% |
| 51 | Mystical Fire | fire | 2.30% |
| 52 | Surging Strikes | — | 2.21% |
| 53 | Iron Head | steel | 2.13% |
| 54 | Mirror Coat | psychic | 2.13% |
| 55 | Taunt | normal | 2.10% |
| 56 | Psychic | psychic | 1.94% |
| 57 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 1.89% |
| 58 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.84% |
| 59 | Low Kick | fighting | 1.79% |
| 60 | Leech Seed | grass | 1.79% |
| 61 | Outrage | dragon | 1.78% |
| 62 | Extreme Speed | normal | 1.75% |
| 63 | Fly | flying | 1.73% |
| 64 | Bullet Punch | steel | 1.71% |
| 65 | Teleport | psychic | 1.70% |
| 66 | Solar Beam | grass | 1.65% |
| 67 | Double Iron Bash | — | 1.64% |
| 68 | Freeze-Dry | ice | 1.63% |
| 69 | Hidden Power Ice | — | 1.58% |
| 70 | Thunder Punch | electric | 1.55% |
| 71 | Heavy Slam | steel | 1.48% |
| 72 | Soft-Boiled | normal | 1.47% |
| 73 | Quiver Dance | bug | 1.47% |
| 74 | Brave Bird | flying | 1.44% |
| 75 | Ceaseless Edge | dark | 1.41% |
| 76 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 1.41% |
| 77 | Haze | normal | 1.37% |
| 78 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 1.37% |
| 79 | Play Rough | fairy | 1.34% |
| 80 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 1.31% |
| 81 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 1.30% |
| 82 | Chilly Reception | ice | 1.29% |
| 83 | Scorching Sands | — | 1.26% |
| 84 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 1.25% |
| 85 | Diamond Storm | — | 1.22% |
| 86 | Fake Out | — | 1.20% |
| 87 | Bug Buzz | bug | 1.18% |
| 88 | Giga Drain | grass | 1.14% |
| 89 | Hex | ghost | 1.12% |
| 90 | Toxic Spikes | poison | 1.10% |
| 91 | Whirlwind | normal | 1.09% |
| 92 | Trick | psychic | 1.06% |
| 93 | Scale Shot | dragon | 1.05% |
| 94 | Superpower | fighting | 1.05% |
| 95 | Sludge Wave | poison | 1.04% |
| 96 | Bleakwind Storm | flying | 1.04% |
| 97 | Liquidation | water | 1.03% |
| 98 | Horn Leech | — | 1.03% |
| 99 | Razor Shell | water | 1.02% |
| 100 | Malignant Chain | poison | 1.01% |