Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Protect
normal72.63%
#2
Fake Out
12.35%
#3
Rock Slide
rock11.76%
#4
Moonblast
fairy11.37%
#5
Sucker Punch
dark11.16%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protect | normal | 72.63% |
| 2 | Fake Out | — | 12.35% |
| 3 | Rock Slide | rock | 11.76% |
| 4 | Moonblast | fairy | 11.37% |
| 5 | Sucker Punch | dark | 11.16% |
| 6 | Tailwind | flying | 10.79% |
| 7 | Kowtow Cleave | dark | 10.65% |
| 8 | Close Combat | fighting | 9.30% |
| 9 | Heat Wave | fire | 9.08% |
| 10 | Iron Head | steel | 8.68% |
| 11 | Wave Crash | water | 8.66% |
| 12 | Aqua Jet | water | 7.90% |
| 13 | Last Respects | ghost | 7.82% |
| 14 | Weather Ball | normal | 7.69% |
| 15 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 6.92% |
| 16 | Earthquake | ground | 6.77% |
| 17 | Flare Blitz | fire | 6.53% |
| 18 | Low Kick | fighting | 6.46% |
| 19 | Encore | normal | 6.26% |
| 20 | Trick Room | psychic | 6.04% |
| 21 | Parting Shot | dark | 5.23% |
| 22 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 5.17% |
| 23 | Hyper Voice | normal | 4.55% |
| 24 | Rage Powder | — | 4.35% |
| 25 | Light of Ruin | — | 4.16% |
| 26 | Dire Claw | — | 4.11% |
| 27 | Solar Beam | grass | 3.66% |
| 28 | Psychic | psychic | 3.57% |
| 29 | Matcha Gotcha | — | 3.50% |
| 30 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 3.37% |
| 31 | Stomping Tantrum | — | 3.24% |
| 32 | Swords Dance | normal | 2.99% |
| 33 | Quick Attack | normal | 2.93% |
| 34 | Helping Hand | — | 2.87% |
| 35 | Extreme Speed | normal | 2.77% |
| 36 | Hyper Beam | — | 2.76% |
| 37 | Dragon Pulse | dragon | 2.75% |
| 38 | Detect | — | 2.70% |
| 39 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 2.63% |
| 40 | Thunderbolt | electric | 2.63% |
| 41 | Zap Cannon | electric | 2.24% |
| 42 | Dual Wingbeat | flying | 2.22% |
| 43 | Nasty Plot | normal | 2.20% |
| 44 | Focus Blast | fighting | 2.19% |
| 45 | Ancient Power | — | 2.06% |
| 46 | Earth Power | ground | 2.04% |
| 47 | Blizzard | ice | 1.95% |
| 48 | Flip Turn | water | 1.95% |
| 49 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.88% |
| 50 | Head Smash | rock | 1.85% |
| 51 | Wide Guard | — | 1.84% |
| 52 | Feint | — | 1.84% |
| 53 | Darkest Lariat | — | 1.67% |
| 54 | Hurricane | flying | 1.60% |
| 55 | Brave Bird | flying | 1.55% |
| 56 | Electro Shot | electric | 1.54% |
| 57 | Sleep Powder | grass | 1.54% |
| 58 | Aurora Veil | ice | 1.51% |
| 59 | Throat Chop | — | 1.49% |
| 60 | Flash Cannon | steel | 1.46% |
| 61 | Dark Pulse | dark | 1.45% |
| 62 | Light Screen | psychic | 1.42% |
| 63 | Water Spout | water | 1.42% |
| 64 | Reflect | psychic | 1.23% |
| 65 | Poison Jab | poison | 1.22% |
| 66 | Leaf Storm | grass | 1.20% |
| 67 | Quick Guard | — | 1.18% |
| 68 | Giga Drain | grass | 1.17% |
| 69 | Make It Rain | steel | 1.05% |
| 70 | Shell Smash | — | 1.03% |
| 71 | Yawn | — | 1.03% |
| 72 | Knock Off | dark | 1.03% |
| 73 | Calm Mind | normal | 1.02% |
| 74 | Psychic Fangs | — | 0.99% |
| 75 | Eruption | — | 0.96% |
| 76 | Spirit Break | fairy | 0.89% |
| 77 | Aura Sphere | fighting | 0.89% |
| 78 | Life Dew | — | 0.89% |
| 79 | Accelerock | — | 0.86% |
| 80 | Charm | fairy | 0.84% |
| 81 | Ice Beam | ice | 0.82% |
| 82 | Overheat | fire | 0.81% |
| 83 | Roost | flying | 0.80% |
| 84 | High Horsepower | ground | 0.80% |
| 85 | Toxic | poison | 0.79% |
| 86 | Infestation | — | 0.78% |
| 87 | Baneful Bunker | — | 0.77% |
| 88 | Follow Me | — | 0.68% |
| 89 | Twin Beam | psychic | 0.65% |
| 90 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 0.61% |
| 91 | Ice Fang | ice | 0.60% |
| 92 | Icy Wind | — | 0.55% |
| 93 | Scald | water | 0.54% |
| 94 | Triple Axel | ice | 0.51% |
| 95 | Perish Song | — | 0.50% |
| 96 | Hydro Pump | water | 0.49% |
| 97 | Power Whip | grass | 0.46% |
| 98 | Stone Axe | rock | 0.44% |
| 99 | X-Scissor | bug | 0.44% |
| 100 | Power Gem | rock | 0.44% |