Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Protect
normal38.64%
#2
Fake Out
14.19%
#3
Earth Power
ground11.66%
#4
Trick Room
psychic11.59%
#5
Knock Off
dark9.94%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protect | normal | 38.64% |
| 2 | Fake Out | — | 14.19% |
| 3 | Earth Power | ground | 11.66% |
| 4 | Trick Room | psychic | 11.59% |
| 5 | Knock Off | dark | 9.94% |
| 6 | Tailwind | flying | 7.97% |
| 7 | Heat Wave | fire | 6.99% |
| 8 | Spiky Shield | — | 6.88% |
| 9 | U-turn | bug | 6.86% |
| 10 | Flare Blitz | fire | 6.36% |
| 11 | Follow Me | — | 6.31% |
| 12 | Parting Shot | dark | 6.23% |
| 13 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 5.79% |
| 14 | Ivy Cudgel | grass | 5.55% |
| 15 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 5.32% |
| 16 | Taunt | normal | 5.11% |
| 17 | Wood Hammer | grass | 4.54% |
| 18 | Rage Powder | — | 4.42% |
| 19 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 4.39% |
| 20 | Grassy Glide | grass | 4.38% |
| 21 | Hyper Voice | normal | 4.18% |
| 22 | Sucker Punch | dark | 4.08% |
| 23 | Earthquake | ground | 4.05% |
| 24 | Psychic | psychic | 4.01% |
| 25 | Matcha Gotcha | — | 4.00% |
| 26 | Ice Spinner | ice | 3.93% |
| 27 | Nasty Plot | normal | 3.93% |
| 28 | Stealth Rock | rock | 3.80% |
| 29 | Helping Hand | — | 3.55% |
| 30 | Bleakwind Storm | flying | 3.44% |
| 31 | Iron Head | steel | 3.37% |
| 32 | Body Press | fighting | 3.35% |
| 33 | Snarl | dark | 3.34% |
| 34 | Make It Rain | steel | 3.34% |
| 35 | Calm Mind | normal | 3.28% |
| 36 | Dark Pulse | dark | 3.24% |
| 37 | Rock Slide | rock | 3.23% |
| 38 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 3.22% |
| 39 | Moonblast | fairy | 3.17% |
| 40 | Encore | normal | 3.08% |
| 41 | Drain Punch | fighting | 3.07% |
| 42 | Sacred Sword | fighting | 2.95% |
| 43 | Tera Blast | — | 2.95% |
| 44 | Blizzard | ice | 2.87% |
| 45 | Spore | grass | 2.86% |
| 46 | Sandsear Storm | ground | 2.68% |
| 47 | Thunderclap | electric | 2.68% |
| 48 | Expanding Force | psychic | 2.60% |
| 49 | Horn Leech | — | 2.53% |
| 50 | Dragon Pulse | dragon | 2.50% |
| 51 | Breaking Swipe | — | 2.44% |
| 52 | Diamond Storm | — | 2.43% |
| 53 | Eruption | — | 2.41% |
| 54 | Stomping Tantrum | — | 2.41% |
| 55 | Close Combat | fighting | 2.25% |
| 56 | Swords Dance | normal | 2.21% |
| 57 | Light Screen | psychic | 2.14% |
| 58 | Freeze-Dry | ice | 2.08% |
| 59 | Extreme Speed | normal | 2.07% |
| 60 | Steam Eruption | — | 2.04% |
| 61 | Wide Guard | — | 1.98% |
| 62 | Aurora Veil | ice | 1.94% |
| 63 | Icy Wind | — | 1.91% |
| 64 | Whirlwind | normal | 1.87% |
| 65 | Weather Ball | normal | 1.81% |
| 66 | Pollen Puff | grass | 1.80% |
| 67 | Life Dew | — | 1.78% |
| 68 | Facade | normal | 1.77% |
| 69 | Thunderbolt | electric | 1.77% |
| 70 | Reflect | psychic | 1.68% |
| 71 | Dire Claw | — | 1.67% |
| 72 | Fiery Wrath | — | 1.62% |
| 73 | High Horsepower | ground | 1.60% |
| 74 | Hurricane | flying | 1.60% |
| 75 | Overheat | fire | 1.57% |
| 76 | Flamethrower | fire | 1.56% |
| 77 | Blood Moon | normal | 1.54% |
| 78 | Throat Chop | — | 1.49% |
| 79 | Lunar Blessing | — | 1.42% |
| 80 | Kowtow Cleave | dark | 1.40% |
| 81 | Hydro Steam | — | 1.36% |
| 82 | Headlong Rush | ground | 1.34% |
| 83 | Crunch | dark | 1.34% |
| 84 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.31% |
| 85 | Low Kick | fighting | 1.31% |
| 86 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 1.30% |
| 87 | Mortal Spin | poison | 1.22% |
| 88 | Heavy Slam | steel | 1.21% |
| 89 | Wild Charge | electric | 1.20% |
| 90 | Air Slash | flying | 1.15% |
| 91 | Rain Dance | water | 1.13% |
| 92 | Power Gem | rock | 1.10% |
| 93 | Burning Bulwark | — | 1.07% |
| 94 | Clear Smog | — | 1.04% |
| 95 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 1.04% |
| 96 | Substitute | normal | 1.02% |
| 97 | Heat Crash | — | 0.96% |
| 98 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 0.94% |
| 99 | Flash Cannon | steel | 0.87% |
| 100 | Imprison | — | 0.87% |