Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Swords Dance
normal20.20%
#2
Stealth Rock
rock16.39%
#3
U-turn
bug15.02%
#4
Earthquake
ground14.99%
#5
Close Combat
fighting13.97%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swords Dance | normal | 20.20% |
| 2 | Stealth Rock | rock | 16.39% |
| 3 | U-turn | bug | 15.02% |
| 4 | Earthquake | ground | 14.99% |
| 5 | Close Combat | fighting | 13.97% |
| 6 | Roost | flying | 10.64% |
| 7 | Sucker Punch | dark | 9.66% |
| 8 | Flamethrower | fire | 8.92% |
| 9 | Ceaseless Edge | dark | 8.65% |
| 10 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 8.22% |
| 11 | Iron Head | steel | 7.75% |
| 12 | Defog | flying | 7.63% |
| 13 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 6.21% |
| 14 | Brave Bird | flying | 5.94% |
| 15 | Moonblast | fairy | 5.90% |
| 16 | Dragon Tail | dragon | 5.46% |
| 17 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 5.29% |
| 18 | Flip Turn | water | 4.82% |
| 19 | Rapid Spin | normal | 4.78% |
| 20 | Sacred Sword | fighting | 4.49% |
| 21 | Aqua Jet | water | 4.48% |
| 22 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 4.43% |
| 23 | Knock Off | dark | 4.29% |
| 24 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 4.19% |
| 25 | Mortal Spin | poison | 4.15% |
| 26 | Power Gem | rock | 4.13% |
| 27 | Calm Mind | normal | 4.11% |
| 28 | Poltergeist | ghost | 4.00% |
| 29 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 3.79% |
| 30 | Chilly Reception | ice | 3.31% |
| 31 | Encore | normal | 3.26% |
| 32 | Taunt | normal | 3.26% |
| 33 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 3.18% |
| 34 | Grassy Glide | grass | 2.90% |
| 35 | Volt Switch | electric | 2.87% |
| 36 | Flare Blitz | fire | 2.71% |
| 37 | Surf | water | 2.68% |
| 38 | Earth Power | ground | 2.66% |
| 39 | Moonlight | fairy | 2.64% |
| 40 | Protect | normal | 2.59% |
| 41 | Leech Life | bug | 2.53% |
| 42 | Nothing | — | 2.49% |
| 43 | Aqua Cutter | — | 2.45% |
| 44 | Fire Blast | fire | 2.44% |
| 45 | Dire Claw | — | 2.44% |
| 46 | King's Shield | — | 2.39% |
| 47 | Shadow Claw | ghost | 2.35% |
| 48 | Substitute | normal | 2.32% |
| 49 | Pain Split | normal | 2.32% |
| 50 | Hydro Pump | water | 2.32% |
| 51 | Mystical Fire | fire | 2.25% |
| 52 | Razor Shell | water | 2.23% |
| 53 | Healing Wish | psychic | 2.22% |
| 54 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 2.22% |
| 55 | Mud Shot | — | 2.18% |
| 56 | Spikes | ground | 2.08% |
| 57 | Wood Hammer | grass | 2.04% |
| 58 | Toxic | poison | 1.96% |
| 59 | Nuzzle | electric | 1.96% |
| 60 | Flash Cannon | steel | 1.93% |
| 61 | Kowtow Cleave | dark | 1.90% |
| 62 | Body Press | fighting | 1.89% |
| 63 | Dark Pulse | dark | 1.89% |
| 64 | Bitter Blade | fire | 1.84% |
| 65 | Psyshock | psychic | 1.80% |
| 66 | Recover | normal | 1.79% |
| 67 | Future Sight | psychic | 1.69% |
| 68 | Quiver Dance | bug | 1.69% |
| 69 | Pyro Ball | fire | 1.64% |
| 70 | Zap Cannon | electric | 1.59% |
| 71 | Thunder Wave | electric | 1.52% |
| 72 | Aqua Step | water | 1.51% |
| 73 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 1.48% |
| 74 | Poison Jab | poison | 1.46% |
| 75 | High Horsepower | ground | 1.45% |
| 76 | Hex | ghost | 1.44% |
| 77 | Weather Ball | normal | 1.42% |
| 78 | Nasty Plot | normal | 1.37% |
| 79 | Throat Chop | — | 1.31% |
| 80 | Fire Fang | fire | 1.29% |
| 81 | Triple Axel | ice | 1.28% |
| 82 | Mach Punch | fighting | 1.27% |
| 83 | Court Change | normal | 1.26% |
| 84 | Scale Shot | dragon | 1.26% |
| 85 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.24% |
| 86 | Ice Spinner | ice | 1.24% |
| 87 | Double Shock | — | 1.22% |
| 88 | Giga Drain | grass | 1.17% |
| 89 | Alluring Voice | fairy | 1.16% |
| 90 | Aura Sphere | fighting | 1.15% |
| 91 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 1.13% |
| 92 | Synthesis | grass | 1.11% |
| 93 | Fiery Dance | fire | 1.11% |
| 94 | Gunk Shot | poison | 1.08% |
| 95 | Bullet Punch | steel | 1.05% |
| 96 | Extreme Speed | normal | 1.01% |
| 97 | Solar Beam | grass | 1.01% |
| 98 | Acrobatics | flying | 1.01% |
| 99 | Focus Blast | fighting | 1.01% |
| 100 | Rage Fist | ghost | 1.00% |