Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Protect
normal65.27%
#2
Fake Out
20.78%
#3
Hyper Voice
normal10.26%
#4
Close Combat
fighting9.62%
#5
Trick Room
psychic8.99%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protect | normal | 65.27% |
| 2 | Fake Out | — | 20.78% |
| 3 | Hyper Voice | normal | 10.26% |
| 4 | Close Combat | fighting | 9.62% |
| 5 | Trick Room | psychic | 8.99% |
| 6 | Tailwind | flying | 8.95% |
| 7 | Grassy Glide | grass | 8.75% |
| 8 | Flare Blitz | fire | 7.69% |
| 9 | Wood Hammer | grass | 7.56% |
| 10 | Iron Head | steel | 7.51% |
| 11 | Parting Shot | dark | 6.69% |
| 12 | Weather Ball | normal | 6.64% |
| 13 | Dire Claw | — | 6.22% |
| 14 | Rock Slide | rock | 5.93% |
| 15 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 5.90% |
| 16 | Sucker Punch | dark | 5.54% |
| 17 | Helping Hand | — | 5.53% |
| 18 | High Horsepower | ground | 5.52% |
| 19 | Psychic | psychic | 5.14% |
| 20 | Expanding Force | psychic | 4.96% |
| 21 | Heat Wave | fire | 4.84% |
| 22 | Kowtow Cleave | dark | 4.74% |
| 23 | U-turn | bug | 4.58% |
| 24 | Wave Crash | water | 4.58% |
| 25 | Follow Me | — | 4.34% |
| 26 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 4.30% |
| 27 | Dragon Pulse | dragon | 4.26% |
| 28 | Nasty Plot | normal | 4.06% |
| 29 | Last Respects | ghost | 3.91% |
| 30 | Aqua Jet | water | 3.76% |
| 31 | Moonblast | fairy | 3.69% |
| 32 | Make It Rain | steel | 3.62% |
| 33 | Low Kick | fighting | 3.58% |
| 34 | Flash Cannon | steel | 3.34% |
| 35 | Hurricane | flying | 3.25% |
| 36 | Electro Shot | electric | 3.20% |
| 37 | Throat Chop | — | 3.08% |
| 38 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 2.86% |
| 39 | Swords Dance | normal | 2.76% |
| 40 | Leech Life | bug | 2.70% |
| 41 | Encore | normal | 2.51% |
| 42 | Zap Cannon | electric | 2.38% |
| 43 | Calm Mind | normal | 2.35% |
| 44 | Focus Blast | fighting | 2.34% |
| 45 | Wide Guard | — | 2.29% |
| 46 | Aura Sphere | fighting | 2.29% |
| 47 | Earthquake | ground | 2.22% |
| 48 | Flamethrower | fire | 2.18% |
| 49 | Rage Powder | — | 2.09% |
| 50 | Head Smash | rock | 2.04% |
| 51 | Extreme Speed | normal | 2.03% |
| 52 | Ice Beam | ice | 1.91% |
| 53 | Muddy Water | water | 1.90% |
| 54 | Darkest Lariat | — | 1.87% |
| 55 | Double-Edge | normal | 1.81% |
| 56 | Stomping Tantrum | — | 1.77% |
| 57 | Perish Song | — | 1.70% |
| 58 | Hyper Beam | — | 1.66% |
| 59 | Flip Turn | water | 1.65% |
| 60 | Ice Punch | ice | 1.63% |
| 61 | Dragon Claw | dragon | 1.61% |
| 62 | Detect | — | 1.60% |
| 63 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 1.51% |
| 64 | Quick Attack | normal | 1.50% |
| 65 | Knock Off | dark | 1.47% |
| 66 | Blizzard | ice | 1.44% |
| 67 | Icy Wind | — | 1.41% |
| 68 | Earth Power | ground | 1.39% |
| 69 | Thunderbolt | electric | 1.38% |
| 70 | Matcha Gotcha | — | 1.37% |
| 71 | Scald | water | 1.30% |
| 72 | Solar Beam | grass | 1.28% |
| 73 | Power Gem | rock | 1.22% |
| 74 | Aurora Veil | ice | 1.21% |
| 75 | Coaching | fighting | 1.20% |
| 76 | Mystical Fire | fire | 1.18% |
| 77 | Psychic Fangs | — | 1.12% |
| 78 | Brave Bird | flying | 1.11% |
| 79 | Imprison | — | 1.03% |
| 80 | Light Screen | psychic | 1.03% |
| 81 | Rock Tomb | — | 1.02% |
| 82 | Armor Cannon | fire | 0.96% |
| 83 | Reflect | psychic | 0.96% |
| 84 | Coil | — | 0.95% |
| 85 | Eruption | — | 0.93% |
| 86 | Hypnosis | — | 0.92% |
| 87 | Spirit Break | fairy | 0.83% |
| 88 | First Impression | — | 0.79% |
| 89 | Ancient Power | — | 0.78% |
| 90 | Clanging Scales | — | 0.78% |
| 91 | Terrain Pulse | — | 0.76% |
| 92 | Life Dew | — | 0.69% |
| 93 | Recover | normal | 0.66% |
| 94 | Liquidation | water | 0.66% |
| 95 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 0.66% |
| 96 | Double Shock | — | 0.62% |
| 97 | Struggle Bug | — | 0.61% |
| 98 | Quiver Dance | bug | 0.60% |
| 99 | Trick | psychic | 0.60% |
| 100 | Light of Ruin | — | 0.59% |