Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Swords Dance
normal25.02%
#2
Close Combat
fighting16.42%
#3
Shadow Ball
ghost13.48%
#4
Play Rough
fairy10.72%
#5
Thunderbolt
electric10.27%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swords Dance | normal | 25.02% |
| 2 | Close Combat | fighting | 16.42% |
| 3 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 13.48% |
| 4 | Play Rough | fairy | 10.72% |
| 5 | Thunderbolt | electric | 10.27% |
| 6 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 9.90% |
| 7 | Aqua Jet | water | 9.49% |
| 8 | Stealth Rock | rock | 9.48% |
| 9 | Focus Blast | fighting | 9.25% |
| 10 | Trick | psychic | 9.12% |
| 11 | Shadow Claw | ghost | 8.75% |
| 12 | Earthquake | ground | 8.42% |
| 13 | U-turn | bug | 7.63% |
| 14 | Roost | flying | 7.56% |
| 15 | Leaf Storm | grass | 7.52% |
| 16 | Volt Switch | electric | 7.47% |
| 17 | Stone Axe | rock | 6.95% |
| 18 | Drill Run | — | 6.77% |
| 19 | Bulk Up | fighting | 6.61% |
| 20 | Iron Head | steel | 6.57% |
| 21 | Trick Room | psychic | 6.53% |
| 22 | Raging Bull | — | 6.52% |
| 23 | Drill Peck | — | 6.46% |
| 24 | Psychic | psychic | 6.20% |
| 25 | Whirlwind | normal | 6.09% |
| 26 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 5.71% |
| 27 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 5.16% |
| 28 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 5.02% |
| 29 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 4.81% |
| 30 | Trailblaze | grass | 4.72% |
| 31 | Synthesis | grass | 4.70% |
| 32 | Spikes | ground | 4.56% |
| 33 | Giga Drain | grass | 4.15% |
| 34 | Sludge Wave | poison | 4.07% |
| 35 | Body Press | fighting | 4.01% |
| 36 | Earth Power | ground | 3.93% |
| 37 | Knock Off | dark | 3.89% |
| 38 | Flash Cannon | steel | 3.36% |
| 39 | Slack Off | — | 3.26% |
| 40 | Toxic Spikes | poison | 3.25% |
| 41 | Rapid Spin | normal | 3.21% |
| 42 | Surf | water | 3.18% |
| 43 | Toxic | poison | 3.00% |
| 44 | Scald | water | 2.99% |
| 45 | Ice Beam | ice | 2.93% |
| 46 | Flare Blitz | fire | 2.86% |
| 47 | Thunder Wave | electric | 2.84% |
| 48 | Liquidation | water | 2.80% |
| 49 | Nasty Plot | normal | 2.71% |
| 50 | Energy Ball | grass | 2.56% |
| 51 | Defog | flying | 2.54% |
| 52 | Dazzling Gleam | fairy | 2.40% |
| 53 | Psyshock | psychic | 2.37% |
| 54 | Wish | normal | 2.30% |
| 55 | Protect | normal | 2.30% |
| 56 | Recover | normal | 2.26% |
| 57 | Foul Play | dark | 2.16% |
| 58 | Stone Edge | rock | 2.16% |
| 59 | Heat Crash | — | 2.16% |
| 60 | Head Smash | rock | 2.13% |
| 61 | Facade | normal | 2.12% |
| 62 | Heavy Slam | steel | 2.03% |
| 63 | Drain Punch | fighting | 1.93% |
| 64 | Rest | normal | 1.89% |
| 65 | Aerial Ace | flying | 1.84% |
| 66 | Morning Sun | normal | 1.83% |
| 67 | Haze | normal | 1.82% |
| 68 | Mach Punch | fighting | 1.70% |
| 69 | Brave Bird | flying | 1.70% |
| 70 | Flip Turn | water | 1.58% |
| 71 | Torch Song | fire | 1.48% |
| 72 | Switcheroo | — | 1.44% |
| 73 | Sucker Punch | dark | 1.30% |
| 74 | Hex | ghost | 1.30% |
| 75 | Poltergeist | ghost | 0.97% |
| 76 | Hurricane | flying | 0.95% |
| 77 | Heat Wave | fire | 0.95% |
| 78 | Ice Punch | ice | 0.92% |
| 79 | Poison Jab | poison | 0.89% |
| 80 | Glare | — | 0.86% |
| 81 | Destiny Bond | ghost | 0.72% |
| 82 | Dragon Dance | dragon | 0.70% |
| 83 | Gunk Shot | poison | 0.70% |
| 84 | Dragon Pulse | dragon | 0.69% |
| 85 | Chilly Reception | ice | 0.69% |
| 86 | Future Sight | psychic | 0.67% |
| 87 | Overheat | fire | 0.62% |
| 88 | Gigaton Hammer | — | 0.59% |
| 89 | Quick Attack | normal | 0.52% |
| 90 | Body Slam | normal | 0.51% |
| 91 | Crunch | dark | 0.47% |
| 92 | Mirror Coat | psychic | 0.46% |
| 93 | Acrobatics | flying | 0.45% |
| 94 | Dark Pulse | dark | 0.44% |
| 95 | Encore | normal | 0.43% |
| 96 | Calm Mind | normal | 0.42% |
| 97 | Waterfall | water | 0.41% |
| 98 | Fell Stinger | — | 0.41% |
| 99 | Belly Drum | — | 0.39% |
| 100 | Fake Out | — | 0.39% |