Move Trends
Most-used moves weighted by Pokemon usage. Select a tier to explore.
#1
Knock Off
dark16.46%
#2
Stealth Rock
rock14.12%
#3
Swords Dance
normal13.46%
#4
Earthquake
ground11.52%
#5
Encore
normal10.10%
| Rank | Move | Type | Weighted Usage % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knock Off | dark | 16.46% |
| 2 | Stealth Rock | rock | 14.12% |
| 3 | Swords Dance | normal | 13.46% |
| 4 | Earthquake | ground | 11.52% |
| 5 | Encore | normal | 10.10% |
| 6 | Close Combat | fighting | 9.48% |
| 7 | U-turn | bug | 8.85% |
| 8 | Ice Beam | ice | 8.15% |
| 9 | Body Press | fighting | 7.81% |
| 10 | Draco Meteor | dragon | 6.84% |
| 11 | Surf | water | 6.75% |
| 12 | Aqua Jet | water | 6.55% |
| 13 | Earth Power | ground | 6.50% |
| 14 | Rapid Spin | normal | 6.38% |
| 15 | Iron Head | steel | 6.18% |
| 16 | Volt Switch | electric | 5.84% |
| 17 | Flip Turn | water | 5.55% |
| 18 | Moonblast | fairy | 5.52% |
| 19 | Spikes | ground | 5.23% |
| 20 | Roost | flying | 5.13% |
| 21 | Shadow Sneak | ghost | 5.09% |
| 22 | Drain Punch | fighting | 4.97% |
| 23 | Calm Mind | normal | 4.77% |
| 24 | Shadow Ball | ghost | 4.74% |
| 25 | Stone Edge | rock | 4.52% |
| 26 | Meteor Beam | — | 4.31% |
| 27 | Gunk Shot | poison | 4.24% |
| 28 | Sacred Fire | fire | 4.13% |
| 29 | Extreme Speed | normal | 4.09% |
| 30 | Giga Drain | grass | 4.03% |
| 31 | Defog | flying | 3.95% |
| 32 | Sucker Punch | dark | 3.94% |
| 33 | Sludge Wave | poison | 3.91% |
| 34 | Recover | normal | 3.78% |
| 35 | Psychic Noise | psychic | 3.64% |
| 36 | Bug Buzz | bug | 3.54% |
| 37 | Haze | normal | 3.52% |
| 38 | Flamethrower | fire | 3.48% |
| 39 | Trick | psychic | 3.45% |
| 40 | Healing Wish | psychic | 3.45% |
| 41 | Protect | normal | 3.44% |
| 42 | Population Bomb | normal | 3.41% |
| 43 | Tidy Up | normal | 3.41% |
| 44 | Heavy Slam | steel | 3.35% |
| 45 | Scald | water | 3.31% |
| 46 | Thunder Wave | electric | 2.96% |
| 47 | Liquidation | water | 2.96% |
| 48 | Psyshock | psychic | 2.90% |
| 49 | Air Slash | flying | 2.84% |
| 50 | Weather Ball | normal | 2.62% |
| 51 | Synthesis | grass | 2.61% |
| 52 | Bite | — | 2.60% |
| 53 | Throat Chop | — | 2.55% |
| 54 | Stone Axe | rock | 2.53% |
| 55 | Shadow Claw | ghost | 2.45% |
| 56 | X-Scissor | bug | 2.37% |
| 57 | Trailblaze | grass | 2.37% |
| 58 | Toxic | poison | 2.36% |
| 59 | Scale Shot | dragon | 2.20% |
| 60 | Wood Hammer | grass | 2.19% |
| 61 | Dragon Tail | dragon | 2.17% |
| 62 | Draining Kiss | fairy | 2.15% |
| 63 | Soft-Boiled | normal | 2.12% |
| 64 | Nasty Plot | normal | 2.11% |
| 65 | Moonlight | fairy | 2.11% |
| 66 | Slack Off | — | 2.10% |
| 67 | Bulk Up | fighting | 2.07% |
| 68 | Seismic Toss | fighting | 2.04% |
| 69 | Growth | — | 1.99% |
| 70 | Trick Room | psychic | 1.91% |
| 71 | Psychic Fangs | — | 1.89% |
| 72 | Wave Crash | water | 1.86% |
| 73 | Photon Geyser | — | 1.83% |
| 74 | Will-O-Wisp | fire | 1.82% |
| 75 | Taunt | normal | 1.74% |
| 76 | Crunch | dark | 1.73% |
| 77 | Thunder | electric | 1.72% |
| 78 | Rock Blast | rock | 1.72% |
| 79 | Rest | normal | 1.72% |
| 80 | Aura Sphere | fighting | 1.67% |
| 81 | Focus Blast | fighting | 1.64% |
| 82 | Sludge Bomb | poison | 1.61% |
| 83 | Toxic Spikes | poison | 1.51% |
| 84 | Psychic | psychic | 1.51% |
| 85 | Super Fang | — | 1.48% |
| 86 | Stored Power | — | 1.47% |
| 87 | Iron Defense | steel | 1.45% |
| 88 | Parabolic Charge | electric | 1.43% |
| 89 | Roar | normal | 1.36% |
| 90 | Solar Beam | grass | 1.34% |
| 91 | Crabhammer | water | 1.30% |
| 92 | Overheat | fire | 1.23% |
| 93 | Heal Bell | — | 1.15% |
| 94 | Power Whip | grass | 1.12% |
| 95 | Flash Cannon | steel | 1.09% |
| 96 | Hex | ghost | 1.08% |
| 97 | Foul Play | dark | 0.96% |
| 98 | Low Kick | fighting | 0.95% |
| 99 | Sleep Talk | normal | 0.93% |
| 100 | Wish | normal | 0.90% |